Your shopping cart is currently empty.
Unique, Unusual and Different ideas for your Home and Garden
Pet Store with the Best Prices for Pet Food and Supplies
Your complete wardrobe solution
Discover the pleasures of needlework and Craft
Our favourite DVDs especially for you
Basics with comfort, quality and style
Simple choices make a difference

INTRODUCTION


The Direct Group, including Innovations, The Fox Collection, Damart, Entertainment Masters, Victoria Hill, Gaiam and House of Pets highly value the strong relationship we have with our customers; often these relationships have been built up over many years.  We are committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We are a member of the Association for data-driven marketing and advertising (ADMA) and abide by its Code of Practice concerning the collection and use of personal information.


 Innovations, The Fox Collection, Damart, Entertainment Masters, Victoria Hill, Gaiam and House of Pets were involved in the development of and fully support the ‘National Privacy Principles’ launched in December 2001. These principles have been incorporated in our Privacy Policy and have been updated to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles from 12 March, 2014.


Collection of Data
We will limit the collection and use of customer information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to our customers, which includes advising our customers about our products, services and other opportunities, and to administer our business. We therefore maintain the name, postal and email addresses, telephone number, payment and order processing information of customers when they order from us. We will not ask you to answer any intrusive personal questions. The information you provide to us is used for billing and delivery purposes and to measure customer interest in our products.
You may provide us with your email address. We will only ever use your email address so that we can:
(a.) contact you about your order or answer a query, or
(b.) send you special offers from time to time, if you have opted to receive such information.
If you do not wish to receive emails you may unsubscribe from the option on any email sent or by contacting us. Your email address is private and we will never sell it to third parties.


Personal Information
Any personal information that you give us is private. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Innovations is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals. We will not release personal information to persons or entities without your explicit consent. Exceptions to this are:
(a.) where from time to time, we may facilitate offers from reputable companies that have interesting products and services. These companies are not permitted to retain any customer information unless the customer has specifically expressed interest in their products or services;
(b.) where we are required by law to disclose certain information;
(c.) if you have ordered a product from us that requires personalisation, or delivery to you by an external company;
(d.) you are a member of a reward or other club and your order must be verified so that you will receive your reward/benefit.


Updating your Personal Information
As part of the Australian Privacy Principles, customers can advise us at any time if:
(a.) do not wish to receive information from carefully screened companies, or if they
(b.) no longer wish to receive product information from either Innovations, The Fox Collection, Damart, Entertainment Masters, Victoria Hill and Gaiam.
Customers can advise us of either of the above by calling us on 1300 303 303, sending a fax (02 9004 4830) or mail (Reply Paid 61233 Frenchs Forest NSW 2086 no postage stamp required). If a customer advises us that they no longer wish to receive product information from Innovations, The Fox Collection, Damart, Entertainment Masters, Victoria Hill and Gaiam, we will ensure their name is also never passed to reputable companies with interesting product offers. Of which these changes will be made free of charge.
We have strict agreements with all other organisations that provide us support services to protect your privacy. These organisations are all compliant with the National Privacy Principles. Only authorised employees who are trained in the proper handling of customer information have access to that information. Customers can advise us if any of their information requires updating. Customers may request to see the details we maintain on them in our customer file by forwarding a signed written request to us.  Access to your personal information will be provided free of charge.


Cookies
A 'cookie' is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a unique, temporary 'user ID' on our website and allows us to associate a shopping session with you. Cookies can also be used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. We and selected third party companies may place cookies on your browser to make our website perform better and offer our customers a personalised shopping experience. By themselves, cookies can't be used to discover your identity – they merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. Cookies only provide us aggregate statistical data, and cannot be used to record any personal information such as your name, address or e-mail address.


Security and Privacy

The data we collect will be handled sensitively and securely and with proper regard for privacy.
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Transmissions sent to or from us are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration.
We also value the privacy and security of your online purchases and use the latest encryption software on our site. All personal information on our website is processed securely with Comodo EV SSL. All transactions are encrypted using the best Secure Server Software (SSL) available.

 

Who to Contact?

If you have further questions in relation to our Privacy Policy or believe we are not cohering with the terms of our Privacy Policy, please contact us in either of the following ways:

 

CALL OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE HOTLINE – 1300 303 303

 

Write to us:

Innovations

431 Warringah Road

Frenchs Forest 2086

Attn: Privacy Officer

 

We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally, but if you believe your complaint has not been resolved, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated further. For more information, please contact the Commissioner’s service on 1300 363 992 or email

enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 More information about the Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes made will be posted within this Privacy Policy so you will always know what kind of information we gather and how we might use this information. Please refer to our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

Updated March’ 2014